Shirt #9
José Luis Sanmartín Mato - Salary and Stats
Left Winger •
Al-Sailiya
Market Value
4M €
Nationality
Spain
Agent
-
Contract Start
06 October 2026
Contract End
30 June 2026
Date of Birth
27 June 1990 (36y)
Place of Birth
Stuttgart, Germany
Height
179 cm
Weight
73 kg
Preferred Foot
Right
Played Positions
LW
ST
Stats Overview
| Season | Competition | App | Rtg | Min/G | Min/A | G+A | Min/G+A | G/90 | A/90 | G+A/90 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career Total | - | 444 | 28824' | 135 | 214 | 20 | 1441 | 155 | 186 | 0.30 | 0.05 | 0.35 | |
| 2026/2027 |
Stars League
Al-Sailiya
|
4 | 285' | 1 | 285 | - | - | 1 | 285 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.25 | |
| 2025/2026 |
AFC Champions League Elite
Al-Gharafa
|
6 | 453' | 3 | 151 | - | - | 3 | 151 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.50 | |
| 2025/2026 |
Stars League
Al-Gharafa
|
16 | 326' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2024/2025 |
Euro Championship
Spain
|
2 | 90' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2024/2025 |
UEFA Nations League
Spain
|
4 | 122' | 1 | 122 | 1 | 122 | 2 | 61 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.50 | |
| 2024/2025 |
Friendlies
Spain
|
2 | 79' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2024/2025 |
AFC Champions League Elite
Al-Gharafa
|
8 | 719' | 4 | 180 | - | - | 4 | 180 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.50 | |
| 2024/2025 |
La Liga
Real Madrid
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024/2025 |
Stars League
Al-Gharafa
|
8 | 719' | 5 | 144 | - | - | 5 | 144 | 0.63 | 0.00 | 0.63 | |
| 2024/2025 |
Emir Cup
Al-Gharafa
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
UEFA Champions League
Real Madrid
|
11 | 273' | 5 | 55 | - | - | 5 | 55 | 0.45 | 0.00 | 0.45 | |
| 2023/2024 |
La Liga
Real Madrid
|
34 | 1674' | 10 | 167 | 2 | 837 | 12 | 140 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0.35 | |
| 2023/2024 |
Copa del Rey
Real Madrid
|
2 | 130' | 2 | 65 | - | - | 2 | 65 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | |
| 2023/2024 |
Stars League
Al-Gharafa
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
Friendlies Clubs
Real Madrid
|
4 | 155' | - | 1 | 155 | - | - | 1 | 155 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 2023/2024 |
Euro Championship - Qualification
Spain
|
7 | 234' | 4 | 59 | 2 | 117 | 6 | 39 | 0.57 | 0.29 | 0.86 | |
| 2022/2023 |
UEFA Nations League
Spain
|
2 | 60' | 1 | 60 | - | - | 1 | 60 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.50 | |
| 2022/2023 |
La Liga
Espanyol
|
34 | 2989' | 16 | 187 | 2 | 1495 | 18 | 166 | 0.47 | 0.06 | 0.53 | |
| 2022/2023 |
Copa del Rey
Espanyol
|
4 | 231' | 1 | 231 | - | - | 1 | 231 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.25 | |
| 2022/2023 |
Friendlies Clubs
Alaves
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021/2022 |
La Liga
Alaves
|
37 | 3125' | 14 | 223 | 4 | 781 | 18 | 174 | 0.38 | 0.11 | 0.49 | |
| 2021/2022 |
Copa del Rey
Alaves
|
1 | 31' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2020/2021 |
La Liga
Alaves
|
37 | 3037' | 11 | 276 | 3 | 1012 | 14 | 217 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.38 | |
| 2020/2021 |
Copa del Rey
Alaves
|
1 | 86' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2019/2020 |
La Liga
Alaves
|
36 | 2786' | 11 | 253 | 2 | 1393 | 13 | 214 | 0.31 | 0.06 | 0.36 | |
| 2019/2020 |
Copa del Rey
Alaves
|
1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2018/2019 |
Premier League
Newcastle
|
16 | 586' | 2 | 293 | - | - | 2 | 293 | 0.13 | 0.00 | 0.13 | |
| 2018/2019 |
FA Cup
Newcastle
|
3 | 300' | 1 | 300 | 1 | 300 | 2 | 150 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.67 | |
| 2018/2019 |
League Cup
Newcastle
|
1 | 82' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2017/2018 |
Premier League
Newcastle
|
30 | 1716' | 4 | 429 | 1 | 1716 | 5 | 343 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.17 | |
| 2017/2018 |
FA Cup
Newcastle
|
1 | 26' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2017/2018 |
League Cup
Newcastle
|
1 | 15' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2016/2017 |
Premier League
Stoke City
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016/2017 |
League Cup
Stoke City
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016/2017 |
La Liga
Deportivo La Coruna
|
20 | 892' | 5 | 178 | 1 | 892 | 6 | 149 | 0.25 | 0.05 | 0.30 | |
| 2015/2016 |
Premier League
Stoke City
|
22 | 1089' | 4 | 272 | 1 | 1089 | 5 | 218 | 0.18 | 0.05 | 0.23 | |
| 2015/2016 |
FA Cup
Stoke City
|
2 | 180' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2015/2016 |
League Cup
Stoke City
|
3 | 155' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2014/2015 |
Bundesliga
Hannover 96
|
30 | 2476' | - | 8 | 310 | - | - | 8 | 310 | 0.27 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
| 2014/2015 |
DFB Pokal
Hannover 96
|
2 | 180' | - | 2 | 90 | - | - | 2 | 90 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
| 2013/2014 |
Bundesliga
Eintracht Frankfurt
|
24 | 1662' | - | 9 | 185 | - | - | 9 | 185 | 0.38 | 0.00 | 0.38 |
| 2013/2014 |
DFB Pokal
Eintracht Frankfurt
|
2 | 165' | - | 4 | 41 | - | - | 4 | 41 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 |
| 2012/2013 |
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim
|
25 | 1600' | - | 5 | 320 | - | - | 5 | 320 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 2012/2013 |
DFB Pokal
1899 Hoffenheim
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011/2012 |
La Liga
Real Madrid
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010/2011 |
La Liga
Real Madrid
|
1 | 6' | - | 1 | 6 | - | - | 1 | 6 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 |
Player statistics are available from the 2010/2011 season onwards. Some historical records may be incomplete.
All Competition Stats
| Season | Competition | Games | Shots | Goals | Passes | Tackles | Duels | Dribbles | Fouls | Cards | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | App | St | Bnch | Rtg | Pen Scr | Pen Mis | Key | Tot | Acc% | Tkl | Blk | Int | Won | Tot | Suc | Att | FC | FS | |||||||||||
| Career Total | - | - | 444 | 318 | 126 | 88 | 189 | 28824' | 565 | 286 | 135 | 20 | 17 | 6 | 175 | 6542 | - | 154 | 25 | 76 | 2168 | 3860 | 109 | 263 | 279 | 396 | 38 | 1 | |
| 2026/2027 |
Stars League
Al-Sailiya
|
#13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 285' | 12 | 6 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 60 | 78% | - | - | 1 | 14 | 26 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | - | |
| 2025/2026 |
AFC Champions League Elite
Al-Gharafa
|
#9 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 453' | 13 | 7 | 3 | - | 1 | - | 4 | 118 | 77% | 1 | - | 1 | 23 | 47 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | - | |
| 2025/2026 |
Stars League
Al-Gharafa
|
#9 | 16 | 16 | - | 6 | - | 326' | 9 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 53 | 84% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 26 | - | - | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2024/2025 |
Euro Championship
Spain
|
#9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 90' | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | |
| 2024/2025 |
UEFA Nations League
Spain
|
#9 | 4 | 1 | 3 | - | 3 | 122' | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 30 | 73% | - | 1 | - | 11 | 19 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | |
| 2024/2025 |
Friendlies
Spain
|
- | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 79' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024/2025 |
AFC Champions League Elite
Al-Gharafa
|
- | 8 | 8 | - | - | - | 719' | 15 | 7 | 4 | - | 1 | - | 1 | 182 | - | - | - | - | 42 | 74 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 2 | - | |
| 2024/2025 |
La Liga
Real Madrid
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024/2025 |
Stars League
Al-Gharafa
|
- | 8 | 8 | - | - | - | 719' | 22 | 13 | 5 | - | 1 | - | 3 | 194 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 58 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | - | - | |
| 2024/2025 |
Emir Cup
Al-Gharafa
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
UEFA Champions League
Real Madrid
|
- | 11 | 2 | 9 | - | 10 | 273' | 17 | 6 | 5 | - | - | - | 2 | 58 | - | 1 | - | - | 16 | 29 | - | - | 4 | 3 | - | - | |
| 2023/2024 |
La Liga
Real Madrid
|
- | 34 | 15 | 19 | 5 | 21 | 1674' | 48 | 29 | 10 | 2 | - | 2 | 12 | 347 | - | 6 | 1 | 6 | 68 | 134 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 1 | - | |
| 2023/2024 |
Copa del Rey
Real Madrid
|
- | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 130' | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2023/2024 |
Stars League
Al-Gharafa
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
Friendlies Clubs
Real Madrid
|
- | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 155' | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
Euro Championship - Qualification
Spain
|
- | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 234' | 15 | 10 | 4 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 46 | - | 1 | - | - | 11 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | - | - | |
| 2022/2023 |
UEFA Nations League
Spain
|
- | 2 | - | 2 | - | 2 | 60' | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 21 | - | 1 | - | - | 5 | 8 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | |
| 2022/2023 |
La Liga
Espanyol
|
- | 34 | 33 | 1 | - | 2 | 2989' | 69 | 38 | 16 | 2 | 5 | - | 22 | 740 | - | 13 | 4 | 8 | 275 | 484 | 18 | 41 | 25 | 70 | 3 | - | |
| 2022/2023 |
Copa del Rey
Espanyol
|
- | 4 | 2 | 2 | - | 2 | 231' | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 19 | - | 1 | 1 | - | 8 | 15 | - | 1 | 1 | 3 | - | - | |
| 2022/2023 |
Friendlies Clubs
Alaves
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021/2022 |
La Liga
Alaves
|
- | 37 | 35 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3125' | 73 | 41 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 35 | 1052 | - | 16 | 4 | 7 | 372 | 627 | 18 | 51 | 43 | 57 | - | - | |
| 2021/2022 |
Copa del Rey
Alaves
|
- | 1 | - | 1 | - | 2 | 31' | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 14 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 5 | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | |
| 2020/2021 |
La Liga
Alaves
|
- | 37 | 34 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 3037' | 71 | 33 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 1013 | - | 27 | 3 | 15 | 378 | 606 | 28 | 55 | 43 | 74 | 1 | - | |
| 2020/2021 |
Copa del Rey
Alaves
|
- | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | 86' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019/2020 |
La Liga
Alaves
|
- | 36 | 31 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 2786' | 71 | 30 | 11 | 2 | 1 | - | 15 | 967 | - | 26 | 5 | 13 | 404 | 697 | 13 | 34 | 51 | 58 | 6 | - | |
| 2019/2020 |
Copa del Rey
Alaves
|
- | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 90' | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26 | 81% | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 2018/2019 |
Premier League
Newcastle
|
- | 16 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 23 | 586' | 12 | 5 | 2 | - | - | - | 2 | 208 | - | 14 | - | 3 | 66 | 136 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 1 | - | |
| 2018/2019 |
FA Cup
Newcastle
|
- | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | 300' | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 5 | 58 | 62% | - | 1 | 1 | 29 | 56 | - | 1 | 2 | 5 | - | - | |
| 2018/2019 |
League Cup
Newcastle
|
- | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 82' | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 13 | 59% | - | - | - | 7 | 14 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 2017/2018 |
Premier League
Newcastle
|
- | 30 | 19 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 1716' | 39 | 17 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | 16 | 593 | - | 22 | 2 | 11 | 196 | 397 | 7 | 17 | 30 | 23 | 2 | - | |
| 2017/2018 |
FA Cup
Newcastle
|
- | 1 | - | 1 | - | 2 | 26' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4 | 66% | - | - | - | 5 | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2017/2018 |
League Cup
Newcastle
|
- | 1 | - | 1 | - | 1 | 15' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016/2017 |
Premier League
Stoke City
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016/2017 |
League Cup
Stoke City
|
- | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016/2017 |
La Liga
Deportivo La Coruna
|
- | 20 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 12 | 892' | 28 | 15 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 6 | 321 | - | 9 | - | 2 | 92 | 172 | 5 | 12 | 19 | 15 | 7 | - | |
| 2015/2016 |
Premier League
Stoke City
|
- | 22 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 24 | 1089' | 25 | 16 | 4 | 1 | - | - | 10 | 378 | - | 14 | 1 | 6 | 92 | 193 | 6 | 16 | 19 | 18 | - | - | |
| 2015/2016 |
FA Cup
Stoke City
|
- | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 180' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015/2016 |
League Cup
Stoke City
|
- | 3 | - | 3 | - | 5 | 155' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014/2015 |
Bundesliga
Hannover 96
|
- | 30 | 28 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 2476' | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4 | - |
| 2014/2015 |
DFB Pokal
Hannover 96
|
- | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 180' | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013/2014 |
Bundesliga
Eintracht Frankfurt
|
- | 24 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 1662' | - | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - |
| 2013/2014 |
DFB Pokal
Eintracht Frankfurt
|
- | 2 | 2 | - | 2 | 2 | 165' | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012/2013 |
Bundesliga
1899 Hoffenheim
|
- | 25 | 17 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 1600' | - | - | - | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - |
| 2012/2013 |
DFB Pokal
1899 Hoffenheim
|
- | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011/2012 |
La Liga
Real Madrid
|
- | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010/2011 |
La Liga
Real Madrid
|
- | 1 | - | 1 | - | 1 | 6' | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Player statistics are available from the 2010/2011 season onwards. Some historical records may be incomplete.
Spain
Appearances
17
Goals
6
Assists
3
Minutes played
585'
Debut season
2022/2023
Age at debut
32 yrs
| Season | Competition | Games | Shots | Goals | Passes | Tackles | Duels | Dribbles | Fouls | Cards | Penalty | Subs | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| App | St | Rtg | Key | Tot | Acc% | Tkl | Blk | Int | Won | Tot | Suc | Att | FC | FS | Scr | Mis | Bnch | |||||||||||||
| - |
|
17 | 5 | 585' | 24 | 13 | 6 | 3 | - | - | 8 | 115 | - | 2 | 1 | - | 32 | 56 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | - | - | - | - | 12 | 3 | 19 | |
| 2024/2025 |
Euro Championship
|
2 | 1 | 90' | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 6 | |
| 2024/2025 |
UEFA Nations League
|
4 | 1 | 122' | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 1 | 30 | 73% | - | 1 | - | 11 | 19 | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | 3 | |
| 2024/2025 |
Friendlies
|
2 | 1 | 79' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2023/2024 |
Euro Championship - Qualification
|
7 | 2 | 234' | 15 | 10 | 4 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 46 | - | 1 | - | - | 11 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 1 | 6 | |
| 2022/2023 |
UEFA Nations League
|
2 | - | 60' | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | 21 | - | 1 | - | - | 5 | 8 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | 2 | |
Player statistics are available from the 2022/2023 season onwards. Some historical records may be incomplete.
Injuries & Sidelined
Sidelined
| Injury | Start | End | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ankle Injury | 23 Feb 2024 | 01 Mar 2024 | 1 wk |
| Illness | 19 Dec 2023 | 20 Dec 2023 | 1 d |
| Hamstring | 04 Feb 2023 | 24 Feb 2023 | 2 wk |
| Ankle/Foot Injury | 28 Mar 2018 | 06 Apr 2018 | 1 wk |
| Achilles Strain | 27 Apr 2017 | 31 May 2017 | 1 mo |
| Knee Injury | 12 Sep 2016 | 28 Nov 2016 | 2 mo |
| Knock | 02 Nov 2015 | 02 Dec 2015 | 1 mo |
Absences
| Date | Reason | Competition | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2024 | Injury (Missing Fixture) | La Liga | 2023 |
| 25 Feb 2024 | Ankle Injury (Missing Fixture) | La Liga | 2023 |
| 24 Oct 2023 | Illness (Missing Fixture) | UEFA Champions League | 2023 |
| 19 Feb 2023 | Knee Injury (Missing Fixture) | La Liga | 2022 |
| 13 Feb 2023 | Knee Injury (Missing Fixture) | La Liga | 2022 |
Transfer History
| Date | From | To | Fee / Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Oct 2026 | Al-Gharafa | Al-Sailiya | Free agent | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Al-Gharafa | Al-Sailiya | Free agent | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Without Club | Al-Sailiya | Free agent | |
| 29 Jun 2026 | Al-Gharafa | Without Club | Free agent | |
| 01 Jul 2024 | Real Madrid | Al-Gharafa | - | |
| 01 Jul 2023 | Espanyol | Real Madrid | - | |
| 01 Jul 2022 | Alaves | Espanyol | Free | |
| 15 Jul 2019 | Newcastle | Alaves | - | |
| 31 Aug 2016 | Stoke City | Deportivo La Coruna | Loan | |
| 01 Jul 2015 | Hannover 96 | Stoke City | € 8M | |
| 01 Jul 2014 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Hannover 96 | € 5M | |
| 02 Jul 2013 | 1899 Hoffenheim | Eintracht Frankfurt | Loan | |
| 08 Aug 2012 | Real Madrid | 1899 Hoffenheim | € 6M | |
| 01 May 2011 | Celta Vigo | Real Madrid | € 1.5M |
Trophies & Honours
| La Liga Spain | |
| 2023/2024 | Winner |
| 2011/2012 | Winner |
| 2010/2011 | 2nd Place |
| Super Cup Spain | |
| 2024 | Winner |
| 2011 | 2nd Place |
| Primera División RFEF Spain | |
| 2011/2012 | Winner |
| Emir Cup Qatar | |
| 2025 | Winner |
| UEFA U21 Championship Europe | |
| 2009/2011 | Winner |
| UEFA Nations League Europe | |
| 2022/2024 | Winner |
| UEFA Champions League Europe | |
| 2023/2024 | Winner |
| UEFA European Championship Europe | |
| 2024 | Winner |
📝
Scouting Notes — Premium feature
Add private notes about this player — observations, ratings, reminders. Only you can see them.
View subscription plansFrequently Asked Questions
José Luis Sanmartín Mato's exact salary is available with a TransferBOL Premium subscription. Unlock full access to see verified salary details.
José Luis Sanmartín Mato's weekly and monthly salary breakdown is available with a TransferBOL Premium subscription.
José Luis Sanmartín Mato's contract details are available with a TransferBOL Premium subscription.
José Luis Sanmartín Mato's current market value is estimated at 4M €.
José Luis Sanmartín Mato has won 9 trophies, including La Liga, Super Cup, Primera División RFEF, Emir Cup, UEFA U21 Championship, UEFA Nations League, UEFA Champions League, UEFA European Championship.