Shirt #29
Matthew Alexander Sorinola - Salary and Stats
Left-Back •
Plymouth
Market Value
700K €
Nationality
England
Agent
Straight Ace Sports
Contract Start
17 January 2024
Contract End
-
Date of Birth
19 February 2001 (25y)
Place of Birth
London, England
Height
173 cm
Weight
70 kg
Preferred Foot
Right
Played Positions
LB
RB
Stats Overview
| Season | Competition | App | Rtg | Min/G | Min/A | G+A | Min/G+A | G/90 | A/90 | G+A/90 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career Total | - | 199 | 11745' | 8 | 1468 | 15 | 783 | 23 | 511 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.12 | |
| 2026/2027 |
League One
Plymouth
|
11 | 601' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2026/2027 |
EFL Trophy
Plymouth
|
2 | 147' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2026/2027 |
League Cup
Plymouth
|
2 | 113' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2025/2026 |
League One
Plymouth
|
36 | 2463' | 1 | 2463 | 1 | 2463 | 2 | 1232 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 | |
| 2025/2026 |
EFL Trophy
Plymouth
|
5 | 380' | - | - | 1 | 380 | 1 | 380 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.20 | |
| 2025/2026 |
League Cup
Plymouth
|
2 | 124' | - | - | 1 | 124 | 1 | 124 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 | |
| 2024/2025 |
Championship
Plymouth
|
28 | 1679' | - | - | 1 | 1679 | 1 | 1679 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 | |
| 2024/2025 |
FA Cup
Plymouth
|
2 | 180' | - | - | 1 | 180 | 1 | 180 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 | |
| 2024/2025 |
League Cup
Plymouth
|
2 | 73' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2023/2024 |
UEFA Europa League
Union St. Gilloise
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
Championship
Plymouth
|
12 | 524' | 1 | 524 | 1 | 524 | 2 | 262 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.17 | |
| 2023/2024 |
FA Cup
Plymouth
|
2 | 91' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2023/2024 |
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
Cup
Union St. Gilloise
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
Friendlies Clubs
Union St. Gilloise
|
1 | 62' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 |
Championship
Swansea
|
29 | 1688' | 2 | 844 | 3 | 563 | 5 | 338 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.17 | |
| 2022/2023 |
FA Cup
Swansea
|
1 | 73' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 |
League Cup
Swansea
|
1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2021/2022 |
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise
|
14 | 146' | 1 | 146 | - | - | 1 | 146 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.07 | |
| 2021/2022 |
Cup
Union St. Gilloise
|
2 | 151' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2020/2021 |
League One
Milton Keynes Dons
|
34 | 2192' | 1 | 2192 | 4 | 548 | 5 | 438 | 0.03 | 0.12 | 0.15 | |
| 2020/2021 |
FA Cup
Milton Keynes Dons
|
2 | 104' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2020/2021 |
EFL Trophy
Milton Keynes Dons
|
6 | 511' | 2 | 256 | 2 | 256 | 4 | 128 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.67 | |
| 2020/2021 |
League Cup
Milton Keynes Dons
|
1 | 90' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2020/2021 |
Friendlies Clubs
Milton Keynes Dons
|
1 | 37' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2019/2020 |
League One
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019/2020 |
FA Cup
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019/2020 |
EFL Trophy
Milton Keynes Dons
|
3 | 226' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 2019/2020 |
League Cup
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Player statistics are available from the 2019/2020 season onwards. Some historical records may be incomplete.
All Competition Stats
| Season | Competition | Games | Shots | Goals | Passes | Tackles | Duels | Dribbles | Fouls | Cards | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | App | St | Bnch | Rtg | Pen Scr | Pen Mis | Key | Tot | Acc% | Tkl | Blk | Int | Won | Tot | Suc | Att | FC | FS | |||||||||||
| Career Total | - | - | 199 | 129 | 70 | 65 | 100 | 11745' | 55 | 24 | 8 | 15 | - | - | 145 | 4157 | - | 258 | 34 | 90 | 690 | 1360 | 58 | 142 | 183 | 290 | 45 | 1 | |
| 2026/2027 |
League One
Plymouth
|
#29 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 601' | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 6 | 209 | 67% | 17 | 1 | 10 | 44 | 81 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 1 | - | |
| 2026/2027 |
EFL Trophy
Plymouth
|
#29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 147' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 110 | 85% | 3 | - | - | 9 | 14 | - | - | 3 | 5 | - | - | |
| 2026/2027 |
League Cup
Plymouth
|
#29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 113' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 24 | 70% | 1 | 1 | - | 6 | 11 | - | - | 4 | 4 | - | - | |
| 2025/2026 |
League One
Plymouth
|
#29 | 36 | 26 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 2463' | 14 | 5 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 44 | 805 | 71% | 62 | 10 | 16 | 143 | 285 | 8 | 27 | 39 | 47 | 12 | - | |
| 2025/2026 |
EFL Trophy
Plymouth
|
#29 | 5 | 5 | - | 2 | - | 380' | 4 | 2 | - | 1 | - | - | 6 | 157 | 76% | 7 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 37 | - | 3 | 5 | 8 | - | - | |
| 2025/2026 |
League Cup
Plymouth
|
#29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 124' | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 8 | 35 | 74% | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 4 | - | 1 | - | - | |
| 2024/2025 |
Championship
Plymouth
|
- | 28 | 22 | 6 | - | - | 1679' | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | 12 | 472 | - | 45 | 10 | 19 | 104 | 190 | 6 | 15 | 19 | 42 | 9 | 1 | |
| 2024/2025 |
FA Cup
Plymouth
|
- | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | 180' | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 2 | 28 | - | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 20 | - | - | 5 | 4 | 1 | - | |
| 2024/2025 |
League Cup
Plymouth
|
- | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 73' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 35 | - | 4 | - | - | 8 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | - | - | |
| 2023/2024 |
UEFA Europa League
Union St. Gilloise
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
Championship
Plymouth
|
- | 12 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 524' | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 4 | 211 | - | 16 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 70 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 2 | - | |
| 2023/2024 |
FA Cup
Plymouth
|
- | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 91' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18 | - | 5 | - | 2 | 9 | 16 | - | - | 5 | 2 | - | - | |
| 2023/2024 |
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise
|
- | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
Cup
Union St. Gilloise
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023/2024 |
Friendlies Clubs
Union St. Gilloise
|
- | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 62' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022/2023 |
Championship
Swansea
|
- | 29 | 19 | 10 | 18 | 18 | 1688' | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | - | - | 22 | 578 | - | 32 | 4 | 12 | 86 | 199 | 8 | 19 | 35 | 34 | 6 | - | |
| 2022/2023 |
FA Cup
Swansea
|
- | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 73' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022/2023 |
League Cup
Swansea
|
- | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 90' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 21 | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 2021/2022 |
Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise
|
- | 14 | - | 14 | - | 20 | 146' | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | 87 | - | 5 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 19 | - | - | 7 | 4 | 3 | - | |
| 2021/2022 |
Cup
Union St. Gilloise
|
- | 2 | 2 | - | 1 | - | 151' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - |
| 2020/2021 |
League One
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | 34 | 23 | 11 | 11 | 17 | 2192' | 16 | 5 | 1 | 4 | - | - | 25 | 1006 | - | 43 | 1 | 6 | 155 | 308 | 23 | 49 | 24 | 77 | 8 | - | |
| 2020/2021 |
FA Cup
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | 2 | - | 2 | - | 2 | 104' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 27 | - | 2 | - | 3 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 4 | - | 3 | - | - | |
| 2020/2021 |
EFL Trophy
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | 6 | 6 | - | 1 | - | 511' | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | - | - | 7 | 229 | 41% | 8 | - | 4 | 35 | 58 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 21 | - | - | |
| 2020/2021 |
League Cup
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 90' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 40 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 8 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | - | |
| 2020/2021 |
Friendlies Clubs
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | 1 | - | 1 | - | 1 | 37' | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019/2020 |
League One
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | - | - | - | - | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019/2020 |
FA Cup
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019/2020 |
EFL Trophy
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | 3 | 3 | - | 3 | 2 | 226' | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 65 | 89% | - | - | 1 | - | - | 2 | 3 | - | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 2019/2020 |
League Cup
Milton Keynes Dons
|
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Player statistics are available from the 2019/2020 season onwards. Some historical records may be incomplete.
No international caps recorded.
Injuries & Sidelined
Sidelined
| Injury | Start | End | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thigh Injury | 10 Apr 2025 | 02 May 2025 | 3 wk |
Absences
| Date | Reason | Competition | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2025 | Injury (Missing Fixture) | Championship | 2024 |
| 21 Apr 2025 | Injury (Missing Fixture) | Championship | 2024 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | Injury (Missing Fixture) | Championship | 2024 |
| 15 Mar 2025 | Red Card (Missing Fixture) | Championship | 2024 |
Transfer History
| Date | From | To | Fee / Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2024 | Union St. Gilloise | Plymouth | Free | |
| 01 Jul 2023 | Swansea | Union St. Gilloise | - | |
| 01 Jul 2022 | Union St. Gilloise | Swansea | Loan | |
| 01 Jul 2021 | Milton Keynes Dons | Union St. Gilloise | Free |
Trophies & Honours
| First Division A Belgium | |
| 2021/2022 | 2nd Place |
📝
Scouting Notes — Premium feature
Add private notes about this player — observations, ratings, reminders. Only you can see them.
View subscription plansFrequently Asked Questions
Matthew Alexander Sorinola's exact salary is available with a TransferBOL Premium subscription. Unlock full access to see verified salary details.
Matthew Alexander Sorinola's weekly and monthly salary breakdown is available with a TransferBOL Premium subscription.
Matthew Alexander Sorinola's contract details are available with a TransferBOL Premium subscription.
Matthew Alexander Sorinola's current market value is estimated at 700K €.
Matthew Alexander Sorinola has no major trophies recorded yet.